CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G88588

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knitted 100% cotton sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style K3160106P, is a man’s sweater constructed of 100% cotton. The sweater, which contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters, features a crew neckline, a pieced body, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K3160106P will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8%.

Style K3160106P falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212/637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois